The list of The finalists

HOTELS & MEETING VENUES

The hotel of the year (Upscale and upper-scale full service hotel – only 4 to 5* hotel)

• Athenee Palace Hilton, Bucuresti
• Capital Plaza Hotel, Bucuresti
• Carol Parc Boutique Hotel
• Crowne Plaza, Bucuresti
• DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel, Oradea
• Golden Tulip Ana Dome, Cluj
• Golden Tulip Ana Tower, Sibiu
• Grand Hotel Continental, Bucuresti
• Hotel Cismigiu, Bucuresti
• Hotel Epoque, Bucuresti
 Hotel Paradis, Cluj-Napoca
• Hotel President, Targu Mures
• Hotel Pullman, Bucuresti
• Hotel Timisoara, Timisoara
• Howard Johnson Grand Plaza, Bucuresti
• JW Marriott Bucharest Grand Hotel
• Kronwell Hotel, Brasov
• Le Boutique Hotel Moxa, Bucuresti
• Marshal Garden, Bucuresti
• Radisson Blu Hotel, Bucuresti

The most popular hotel of the year (Economy and midscale hotel)

• Capitolina City Chic Hotel, Cluj Napoca
• Complex Capitol, Iasi
• Hotel Business, Targu Mures
• Hotel Caro Parc, Bucuresti
• Hotel Central, Cluj Napoca
• Hotel Condor, Mamaia
• Hotel Ibis, Constanta
• Hotel Ovidiu, Mamaia
• Hotel Ramada, Pitesti
• Hotel Zava, Bucuresti
• Ramada, Sibiu
• Rembrandt Hotel, Bucuresti

Leisure hotel of the year

• Alpin Hotel, Poiana Brasov
• Arena Regia Hotel & SPA, Navodari
• BinderBubi Hotel&SPA, Sighisoara
• Cocor Spa Hotel, Neptun
• Delta Nature Resort, Somova Tulcea
• Hotel Iaki, Mamaia
• Hotel International, Baile Felix
• Hotel Lux Garden, Azuga
• Hotel Orizont, Predeal
• Phoenicia Luxury, Navodari
• Snagov Club, Snagov
• Sport Hotel & SPA, Poiana Brasov

Family run guest house of the year

• Cabana Hadar Nature Resort, Buzau
• Casa cu Zorele, Crit, Brasov
• Casa Mosului, Cartisoara, Sibiu
• Conacul lui Maldar, Maldaresti, Valcea
• Forest Ecvestru Park, Sucevita
• Pensiunea ATRA, Valea Doftanei
• Pensiunea Carmen Silvae, Gura Humorului
• Pensiunea Natura, Avrig, Sibiu
• Pensiunea Prestige, Pestera, Brasov
• Pensiunea Roua de Munte, Bistrita-Nasaud
• Pensiunea Toscana, Brasov
• Smida Park Mountain Resort & SPA, Smida, Cluj

Convention venue of the year

• Epoque Events Gallery, Bucuresti
• JW Marriott Bucharest Grand Hotel
• Parliament Palace, Bucuresti
• Kronwell Hotel, Brasov
• Hotel Pullman, Bucuresti
• Radisson Blu Hotel, Bucuresti
• Capital Plaza Hotel, Bucuresti
• Howard Johnson Grand Plaza, Bucuresti
• Crowne Plaza, Bucuresti
• Hotel Caro, Bucuresti
• Willbrook Platinum Business and Convention Center, Bucuresti

Best investment of the year (Hotel opening or upgrades)

• Complex Castel Mosnita, Timis
• Hampton by Hilton, Cluj Napoca
• Hotel Domogled, Baile Herculane
 Hotel Inter, Venus
• Hotel International, Iasi
• Hotel Meridian, Cluj-Napoca
• Hotel Privo, Targu Mures
• Hotel Scapino, Mamaia
• Phoenicia Luxury, Navodari
• Premier Palace Hotel, Bucuresti
• Republic Brasserie & Bierhalle, Bucuresti
• Stejarii Country Club, Bucuresti

RESTAURANTS, BARS & CLUBS

Bar of the year

• 18 Lounge by the Embassy
• Bicicleta
• Biutiful by Fratelli
• Bordellos
• Energiea
• Hard Rock Cafe
• Madam Pogany
• Papiota
• Reader's Cafe Bucuresti
• Silk Bar

Club of the year

• Bamboo
• Bellagio
• Boa
• Control
• Fratelli
• Gaia
• Kristal Glam Club
• Player
• Silver Church
• Studio Martin
• The One

The most popular restaurant of the year

• Caru' cu Bere
• Cherhanaua Ancora
• City Grill Covaci
• Complex Castel Mosnita
• Divan
• La Placinte
• Republic Brasserie & Bierhalle
• Restaurant Centru Vechi Suceava
• Restaurant Taverna Sarbului
• Yoshi Sushi & Teppaniaky

The Romanian restaurant of the year

• Restaurant Voievodal Crama Domneasca
• Hanu' Berarilor Interbelic (Casa Elena Lupescu)
• La Sipote
• Lacrimi si Sfinti
• Vatra Neamului
• Zexe


The restaurant of the year (Fine dining / gastronomy restaurant)

• Ago
• Baracca, Cluj
• Collage
 JW Steakhouse
• LOFT
• OSHO
• Prime, Radisson
• Red Angus Steakhouse
• Restaurant Diplomat
• Restaurant Joseph by Joseph Hadad
• Restaurant L'Atelier
• Studio Hermes


LEISURE

Best destination of the year

• Alba Iulia
• Bucovina
• Sibiu
• Transalpina, Voineasa
• Sighisoara
• Delta Dunarii
• Targu Mures

Best event of the year

• Concert Depeche Mode
• Concert Roger Waters
• Expozitia Human Body la Muzeul Grigore Antipa
• Festivalul George Enescu
• Festivalul International de Film Transilvania
• Festivalul international de Teatru de la Sibiu
• SummerWell Bucuresti

Spa of the year

• Ana Aslan Health SPA, Eforie Nord
• Aqua Rock Spa, Hotel President Targu Mures
• Cocor SPA
• Eden SPA, Bucuresti
• Eforea SPA, Hilton Oradea
• Iaki SPA
• Imperia SPA
• Orhideea SPA
• Pescariu Sports & SPA
• Premier SPA
• Sport Wellness SPA

• Vitarium SPA, Hotel Alpin

TOURISM

Airline of the year

• Air France
• Austrian Airlines
• British Airways
• Emirates
• KLM
• Lufthansa
• Qatar Airways
• Tarom
• Turkish Airlines


Best business and MICE agency

• Accent Travel & Events
• Business Travel Turism
• Happy Tour
• Marshal Turism
• Perfect Tour
• Travis Tourism
• Weco Travel


Best incoming agency

• Carpathian Travel Center
• Danubius Travel
• Invitation Romania Travel
• Karpaten Turism
• Prestige Tours
• Visit Romania
• World Synergy Travel

Best Romanian online booking website

• www.esky.ro
• www.fly-go.ro
• www.hotel-bucuresti.com
• www.litoralulromanesc.ro
• www.paravion.ro
• www.promoturism.ro
• www.traveo.ro
• www.tripsta.ro
• www.tui-travelcenter.ro
• www.veltravel.ro
• www.Vola.ro

Best travel agency

• Accent Travel & Events
• Christian Tour
• Eximtur
• Happy Tour
• Marshal Turism
• Olimpic International Turism
• Paralela 45
• Perfect Tour
• Prompt Service
• Travis Tourism
• TUI TravelCenter
• Visit Romania

Car rental of the year

• Autonom Rent a Car
• Avis Romania
• Bavaria Rent a Car
• Budget
• Hertz
• Sixt Rent a Car
• Touring Rent Auto

HONORS FOR EXPERIENCE AND EXCELLENCE

Entrepreneur of the year

• Daniel Tepes, Hohe Rinne Păltiniș Hotel & Spa
• Marcellus & Heinrich Loth, Complex Castel Mosnita, Timis
• Mohammad Murad, Phoenicia
• Radu Vatcu, Extreme Travel
• Silvia Stefanuca, Conac Polizu, Iasi

Exceptional industry contribution

• Adela Cristea
• Corina Martin
• Dragos Anastasiu
• Maria Grapini
• Mohammad Murad
• Razvan Antoni
• Tinu Sebesanu

Travel journalist / blogger of the year

• Anca Serban
• Carmina Nitescu
• Cezar Dumitru
• Georgiana Velea
• Marius Pop
• Mirabela Tiron
• Monica Anghelovici
• Narcisa Suruianu & Loredana Lungu
• Petrus Lungu
• Roxana Farca
• Simona Stanescu
• Sorin Rusi